?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mr. Sandman smirks

I dreamnt last night-
Of lying on a couch
The realization of my hair being gently stroked
Surprised, but pleased.
Realizing that my blouse had been unbuttoned, and turning to see his shirt open.

The beginning of a kiss
My thought, "if this is a dream, I don't want to wake up."

And I did.
Curse you, Bringer of Dreams!

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
paradox0220
Jan. 19th, 2004 10:55 am (UTC)
I tried to...
think of that poem in a Metallica beat (the "Sandman" part). Didn't work, oh well, "off to never never land"!
snaxxx
Jan. 20th, 2004 04:08 am (UTC)
Re: I tried to...

Ah, thanks for making me laugh!

We need to set up a dance night. dopplertx and my friend Connie would be up for it.
paradox0220
Jan. 20th, 2004 03:58 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah!
I'm all up for dancing, it has been so long since I've really danced regularly. Doppler and I used to frequent Texture quite often. What type of music do you dance to? Since you are listening to Delerium, I suspect we share at least some musical tastes. I would like to try out Cacus if I can find out where that is. Are you guys up for a saturday outing (not sure if this will pop up for Doppler or not, hmmm, guess you can't "copy" someone like in email on this...)?
dopplertx
Jan. 21st, 2004 12:50 am (UTC)
Re: Oh yeah!
(not sure if this will pop up for Doppler or not, hmmm, guess you can't "copy" someone like in email on this...)?

Ah... it popped up in #alg recently :-) snaxxx didn't give me the URL but she gave me a hint, and here I am.

Let's go check out Caucus and maybe see what's up a few doors down at the club that used to be Le Priveledge. And even though it's tiny as shit, that place on the southeast corner of 7th and Red River seems to have decent music. I've also heard Apple Bar may be worth checking into if you don't mind a little "gay" music.
paradox0220
Jan. 21st, 2004 03:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Oh yeah!
Great, saturday it is! Think we should post to austin community to see if we can get a big group?
snaxxx
Jan. 21st, 2004 06:12 pm (UTC)
Re: Oh yeah!
What are you men plotting in my comments section? Hmm, didn't know there would be such an enthusiastic response.
I have plans that evening, so I'll have to get back to you on whether I'll be back in town in time.
paradox0220
Jan. 22nd, 2004 05:23 pm (UTC)
Re: Oh yeah!
We are plotting a whole bunch of no-good. :) It sounds like we are gathering steam on people to go. BSE, doppler and I are up for it so far and it sounds like some people from work are going downtown as well that night. Just let us know your plans if you want to meet up.

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )